​​

"2.0.G. Heros. Soldiers. Boricuas."
by Gilberto Gonzalez 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


Abdullah
by Cecilia Rumore 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


A Faceless Faith
by Reza Safa

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Alegria - A Humanitarian Expedition
by Christoph von Toggenburg

Spotlight Gold Award Winner

A Mighty Fine Memory: Stories and Tunes from the Fiddler of Banjo Branch
by Hannah Furgiuele 

Spotlight Gold Award Winner


An American Quilt-Stitching Together Our 9/11 Memories
by Roz Sohnen 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


A New Path for the Serengeti
by Brad Johnson 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner


An Unspoken Partnership
by Sue Keeton 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


A Song For You 
by Sharon Karp 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner


At What Cost - Pipelines, Pollution and Eminent Domain in the Rural South
by Mark Albertin 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner

Bahia Delivery
by Thiago Rodrigues

​Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


BALKAN BLUES - Stories from Mostar
by Lucio de Candia 

​Spotlight Gold Award Winner


Beirut Kamikaze

by Christophe Karabache

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Brewed in the 210
by Marco Ortega 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner


Born Warriors Redux: Bound Fists
by Vincent Giordano 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner


But They Can't Break Stones
by Elena Dirstaru 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


Cheers for Mushrooms
by Xiao Xiao 

Spotlight Silver Award Winner


Dark Clouds Far Away
by Ian Lapworth 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Death or Liberty
by Kathryn Symmons 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner

District Up!
by Dennis Spielman

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


Dowsing the Past: Materialities of Civil War Memories
by Konstantinos Kalantzis 

Spotlight Silver Award Winner


Earth-Q
by Mark Pinoli 

Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Effervescence 
by Garret Whittington 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner​


Finding Bespoke: Shoemaker
by Salaah Swan 

Spotlight Gold Award Winner​


From Footy to Verdi
by Michael Volpe 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner​

Ghostbike
by Judith Finneren 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


Hamish
by Robbie Fraser 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


Homebound
by Anita Carroll 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


I Was Born Yesterday
by Soudabeh Moradian 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Jumping the Shadows
by Lorenzo Valmontone

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Justice Denied
by Gerilynn Weinstein Matthe

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


KILLA DIZEZ - LIFE AND DEATH IN THE TIME OF EBOLA
by Nico Piro 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner

"Liberty & Slavery: The Paradox of America's Founding Fathers"
by Troy Thomas 

Spotlight Gold Award Winner


Living in the Age of Airplanes
by Melia Manter 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner

Marovo Carver 
by Elliot Spencer 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner


MATCH: A Tinder Tale
by Joshua DeFour 

Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Mental Health in New York
by Elizabeth Kraker 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


My Life as a Film 
by Eva Vitija 

Spotlight Gold Award Winner


My Monalisa
by Francois Chandelle 

Spotlight Gold Award Winner


Nail House
by K. S. McMullen

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner

Not Even the Mountain Stays the Same
by Diana Nicolae 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Painting a Normal Life
by Paul Catalanotto 

Spotlight Gold Award Winner


Paris Tower 13
by Thomas Lallier

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner


Pech River Boys: Tales From Afghanistan
by Shannon & Jenny Fontenot 

Spotlight Silver Award Winner

PLUS!
by Sandra Chuma & Kalisha Whitman

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner


Postcards from a Ghost
by Sydney Southam 

Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Rabbi Hood
by Joël Gozlan

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


Road to Srebrenica
by Markus Leppala

Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Sewol 
by Ok-Hee Jeong

Spotlight Gold Award Winner


Shir Madness 
by Emily Murray 

Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Silo, A Spiritual Path
by Ken Dickinson

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner


Sixty Spanish Cigarettes
by Mark John Ostrowski 

Spotlight Silver Award Winner


SMOKE THAT TRAVELS
by Kayla Briet 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner


Social Diary of a Spirit Medium
by Chow Wah Wah 

Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Sustainable
by Matt Wechsler 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner


The Ability Exchange
by Bing Wang

Spotlight Silver Award Winner

The Caravan Film
by Margot McMaster

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner


The Dog Walkers of Buenos Aires 
by Peter Wilson 

Spotlight Gold Award Winner

The Father Tapes 
by Albert Meisl 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


The Final Resolution
by Brian Ronalds

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


The Firmest Friend
by Andrew Fixell 

Spotlight Silver Award Winner


The Greatest Honor
by Kane Farabaugh

Spotlight Gold Award Winner

The JJ Project
by Matthew Starr 

Spotlight Gold Award Winner


The Kunqu Singer
by Brendan Donnelly 

Spotlight Silver Award Winner


The Moving Theatre 
by Eugene Hughes, Pia Jones & Ben Mallaby

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner


There. And Back.
by John Mollison 

Spotlight Silver Award Winner

The Silence
by Cleo Tellier 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

The Streets that Speak
by Vida Lercari 

Spotlight Silver Award Winner


The Tibetan Girl
by Huaqing Jin 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


The Urban World 

by Warren Bass 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


The Wind Beneath Your Wings
by John Mollison 

Spotlight Silver Award Winner

The Wolf Mask
by Jeongho Ahn 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


The World Has No Eyedea
by Brandon Crowson 

Spotlight Platinum Award Winner

Two Blue Lines
by Tom Hayes 

Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Voice from the Wilderness
by Jason Britski 

Spotlight Gold Award Winner


Voices From Kaw Thoo Lei
by Martha Gorzycki 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

We Are In It
by Yehuda Sharim 

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


Who Am I To Stop It
by Cheryl Green , Cynthia Lopez

Spotlight Bronze Award Winner












Platinum Awards: ​celebrate truly remarkable films with the highest scores from our panel.
Gold Awards: celebrate incredible films with the second highest scores from our panel.
Silver Awards: awarded to unforgettable films with the third highest scores from our panel.

Bronze Awards: awarded to films with high artistic achievement with the fourth highest scores from our panel.

December 2016 Award Winners:

AWARDS

2016 Award-Winning independent Documentary Films

JUNE 2016 Award Winners:

SPOTLIGHT

DOCUMENTARY

FILM AWARDS

ABIDANCE
by Anja Strelec, Tomislava Jukic
Spotlight Bronze Award

ALL IT TAKES
by Drew Dickler, Jake Hochendoner
Spotlight Bronze Award

ALMOST HOLY
by Steve Hoover
Spotlight Bronze Award

American Shift
by Erik Vosburgh
Spotlight Gold Award

Among the Believers
by Hemal Trivedi , Mohammed Ali Naqvi
Spotlight Silver Award

ARGO NAVIS
by Susanne Bausinger, Stelios Efstathopoulos
Spotlight Gold Award

Avenues of Escape
by Leon Lee
Spotlight Bronze Award

Band Geeks
by Travis Boone
Spotlight Bronze Award

Better Days
by Joseph Driscoll
Spotlight Bronze Award

Blood Sugar
by Joe Hitchcock
Spotlight Silver Award

Boycott THIS!
by Stan Moore
Spotlight Gold Award

Bread of Life
by Sergio García Locatelli
Spotlight Bronze Award

BRCA: A Mother's Journey
by Anjali de Bellefroid, Simon McLean
Spotlight Gold Award

Casualties of W.A.R.
by Yahya McClain
Spotlight Bronze Award

Chasing Dreams
by Sam Ashurov
Spotlight Silver Award

Chasing Gold
by Brent Deal
Spotlight Bronze Award

Chill
by Jennifer Frappier
Spotlight Silver Award

Crossing The Line
by David Tryhorn
Spotlight Platinum Award

Cuba: The Forgotten Revolution
by Glenn Gebhard
Spotlight Silver Award

Cuba's Crossroads: Hope, Rock, and [R]Evolution
by Maria Luskay
Spotlight Gold Award

Dancing with Hope
by Andrew Elizaga
Spotlight Gold Award

Dharavi Hustle
by Sachin Sundareshan
Spotlight Platinum Award

Distorted Realities
by Khashayar Gholami
Spotlight Bronze Award

Ella
by Damien Madden
Spotlight Silver Award

Escaping Agra
by Pallavi Somusetty
Spotlight Gold Award

EXIT: MUSIC
by James Murdoch
Spotlight Bronze Award

First Lady of the Revolution
by Andrea Kalin
Spotlight Gold Award

Forever Home
by Raquel Korman
Spotlight Gold Award

Functional Fitness
by Bob Rose
Spotlight Bronze Award

Hoda's Story
by Johan Eriksson
Spotlight Bronze Award

Huicholes: The Last Peyote Guardians
by Hernán Vilchez
Spotlight Bronze Award

Irreclaimable
by Justin Toppins
Spotlight Bronze Award

I Take Photos
by Oliver Lister
Spotlight Platinum Award

Kayayo, the Living Shopping Baskets
by Mari Bakke Riise
Spotlight Gold Award

Kite Zhang's Kites
by Nathan Yun
Spotlight Gold Award

Land of our Father
by Patrick Gillespie
Spotlight Gold Award

LIFE, ANIMATED
by Roger Ross Williams
Spotlight Gold Award

Like Notes of Music - Christian Peltenburg-Brechneff the Landscape Painter
by Michael Magee
Spotlight Gold Award

LUSH COSMETICS PRESENTS: TROPHY
by Inder Nirwan
Spotlight Gold Award

Magic Cobra Tattoo
by Adrian Alonso Cordoni
Spotlight Gold Award

Manifest: Power of Thought
by Laura Lillie
Spotlight Gold Award

Mary Boyle: The Untold Story
by Gemma O'Doherty
Spotlight Gold Award

Maternal Histories
by Anouk Dominguez-Degen
Spotlight Bronze Award

Miracle Workers: A Portrait Series of Domestic Violence Survivors
by Jose Pagan
Spotlight Bronze Award

Missing Peace
by Jenna Gartlan
Spotlight Gold Award

MOTHER TONGUE
By Nadim Iqbal
Spotlight Bronze Award

My Name is Joan
by Margaret Stapor Costa
Spotlight Gold Award

Nemo: Nobody
by Melissa Hoban
Spotlight Silver Award

No More Now
by Pratik Parmar
Spotlight Silver Award

Nothin' but Music
By Eric Harabadian,  Lisa Hagopian
Spotlight Silver Award

Pinch Of Salt
by Tanmay Shah
Spotlight Silver Award

Quiet Please...
by Jeffrey Scott Gould
Spotlight Silver Award

Raising the Bar
by Onir Onir
Spotlight Silver Award

REDEMPTION 'People Can Change'
by Karen Gall
Spotlight Bronze Award

Ross Kemp: The Fight Against ISIS
by Marta Shaw
Spotlight Gold Award

Running for Pride-A Cross Country Documentary
by Alec Douglas
Spotlight Bronze Award

Sacred Water
by Olivier Jourdain
Spotlight Bronze Award

Shakti
by Jessica Hill
Spotlight Bronze Award

Singapore Minstrel
by Xi Jie Ng
Spotlight Bronze Award

Sitting is Not Good, I Want War
by Zanyar Omrani
Spotlight Gold Award

Somewhere to Go: Punk Victoria
by Paulina Ortlieb
Spotlight Bronze Award

Special Muscles
by Annamarya Scaccia
Spotlight Silver Award

Texas Paranormalists
by David Goodman
Spotlight Bronze Award

The Barber Farm Project
by Gretchen Siegchrist
Spotlight Bronze Award

The Coffee Man
by Jeffrey Hann
Spotlight Silver Award

The Dam(n)
by Eugen Karlyuk, Elena Mechik
Spotlight Silver Award

The Green Standard
by William Rosenfeld , Jacob Strunk
Spotlight Gold Award

The IBUR Connection
by Joe Diamand
Spotlight Bronze Award

The Memories Station
by Derek Frank
Spotlight Gold Award

The Parchman Ordeal: The Untold Story
by G. Mark LaFrancis
Spotlight Silver Award

The Peace Agency
by Sue Useem
Spotlight Bronze Award

THE PUPPETEERS
by Ajit Nag
Spotlight Bronze Award

The Seventh Summit
by Elia Youssef
Spotlight Gold Award

The Sounds of Street Vendors: Havana, Cuba
by Michael Brims
Spotlight Bronze Award

Three Lives
by Olivia Prinzi
Spotlight Silver Award

Travis- The True Story of Travis Walton
by Jennifer W Stein, Travis Walton, Bob Terrio, Ben Hansen, Ron James
Spotlight Gold Award

Troll: A Southern Tale
by Marinah Janello
Spotlight Gold Award

ubuntu
by Christian Abi Abboud
Spotlight Gold Award

USS Indianapolis: The Legacy
by Sara Vladic
Spotlight Silver Award

WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
by Germaine McCormack-Kos
Spotlight Silver Award

Wally
by Andy Galloway
Spotlight Silver Award

Waste Not Want Not
by Scott Schimmel
Spotlight Silver Award

Who is Estaban
by Ryan Conley and Mike Raine
Spotlight Silver Award

Why We Walk
by Andrew Littlefield
Spotlight Bronze Award

WOMEN ARE THE ANSWER
by Fiona Cochrane
Spotlight Bronze Award

"Yazoo Revisited: Integration and Segregation in a Deep Southern Town"
by David Rae Morris
Spotlight Bronze Award