A.E Wells- A Man and His Park
by Donald Dodge

Spotlight Silver Award


Auroville's Children
by Nora Große Harmann

Spotlight Silver Award


Back to the roots - a simple way of farming
by Stefan Haberbosch

Spotlight Silver Award


B-Boy
by Steve Cale

Spotlight Gold Award


Black Snow
by Stephen Linstead

Spotlight Silver Award


Captured: Tornadoes
by James Stamoulakatos

Spotlight Silver Award


Chamber Music Wonderland
by Emanuel Altenburger

Spotlight Gold Award


Choices
by Adam Fleisher

Spotlight Gold Award


Core 2.1
by Core van der Hoeven

Spotlight Silver Award


Departure Of Empathy 
by Quinn Holliday 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Desert Coffee
by Mikael Lypinski 

Spotlight Gold Award


Dunham Deaf Boy
by Ladan Sahraei

Spotlight Silver Award


Family Is
by Miranda Florer 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Fighting Childhood Cancer
by Jeremy Abrams 

Spotlight Gold Award


From Darkness to Light 
by Joshua Freake 

Spotlight Gold Award


Game Changer: Let's Get Physical!
by Timothy "Eli" Ruckman 

Spotlight Silver Award


Here In Oak Cliff
by Bryan Sabillon 

Spotlight Gold Award


High Tide in Dorchester
by David Harp

Spotlight Silver Award


How Does the City of Savannah Negotiate Its Complicated Past?
by Sarah O'Carroll

Spotlight Silver Award


I Am The White Tiger
by Lei Chiu

Spotlight Gold Award


I Am What I Have Learned To Be
by Adela Vrinceanu Celebidachi 

Spotlight Gold Award


I Got the Land
by Francescu Artily

Spotlight Gold Award


Ibiza Jazz the Experience
by Marco Torres Walker

Spotlight Gold Award


(in) rhythm
by KT Thomas

Spotlight Silver Award


In Searh of Godawan

by Vaid Prakash Dhar

Spotlight Silver Award


It's in your Eyes
Sergio García Locatelli & Sean Schoenecker

Spotlight Silver Award


LGBT Experience
by Tom Monasterios

Spotlight Gold Award


Making Of A Gangsta 
by Adam Ybarra 

Spotlight Silver Award


MANRY AT SEA ~ In the Wake of a Dream
by Steve Wystrach 

Spotlight Silver Award


Memories in Tears ― Pass on the War Stories to the Next Generation
by Hiromi Takagi 

Spotlight Silver Award


Mexico : Looking For Lost Migrants
by Leo Mattei and Alex Gohari

Spotlight Gold Award


Monger
by Jeff Zorrilla

Spotlight Silver Award


ORENDA: Force Of Consciousness
by Lana Marconi 

Spotlight Silver Award


Party On The Moon
by Robert Fritz 
Spotlight Silver Award


Puerto Rico: Hope in the Dark 
by Dr. Maria T. Luskay, Aime Rodriguez Semder 

Spotlight Silver Award


Raising the Bar
by Onir

Spotlight Silver Award


Ridge to Ranch to River to Reef: Florida's Conservation Connections
by Maria Luskay

Spotlight Gold Award


Solari, the origin of ceviche or the original ceviche
by Sergio García Locatelli 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Stare Into The Lights My Pretties
by Jordan Brown 

Spotlight Silver Award


Storm Hunters: Lake of Fire
by Peter Bozinov, Mitch Charron

Spotlight Silver Award


The End of the Road
by Sergio García Locatelli 

Spotlight Silver Award


The Happiness Machine
by Rebecca Blumhagen

Spotlight Gold Award


The High Sierra Trail
by Chris Smead 

Spotlight Gold Award


The Home for Wayward Babydolls
by Andrew Reed 

Spotlight Gold Award


The Joy Block
by Joanie Fox 

Spotlight Gold Award


The King of Snapchat
by Ed Moore, Joel Raine

Spotlight Silver Award


The Mayor's Race
by Loraine Blumenthal
Spotlight Silver Award


The Mothman Chronicles
by Chloe Kelsch 

Spotlight Silver Award


The New Gypsy Kings
by Liviu Tipurita 

Spotlight Gold Award


The Possibility of Her
by William Feagins, Jr. 

Spotlight Silver Award


The Sakada Series
by Maribel Apuya 

Spotlight Silver Award


The Tribal Scoop
by Beeswaranjan Pradhan

Spotlight Silver Award


Travelling on Trash
by Deb Charles, Adam Gee, Alex Hryniewicz, Steve Wheen

Spotlight Gold Award


Two Days with Papou
by John Long

Spotlight Silver Award


Washed Up
by Nathan Hughes

Spotlight Gold Award


We Are Not a Nuisance!
by Chan Chow Wah

Spotlight Bronze Award


Whistle-Nut Weekend
by Chris Wallace 

Spotlight Silver Award


You Can Be BRAVE
by Dr. Jennifer Camota Luebke

Spotlight Silver Award




June 2018 Award-Winners

Dec. 2018 Award-Winners

1,2,3, Once Again
by Vasco Diogo

Spotlight Bronze Award


49-1
by Martha Shaw 

Spotlight Gold Award


50 Summers
by Dan Napoli

Spotlight Gold Award


A Gift of Wings: The Pilots of Sebring
by Ted Snow 

Spotlight Gold Award


A Man And His Trumpet: The Leroy Jones Story
by Cameron Washington 

Spotlight Silver Award​


After I'm Gone
by Sean Bowman 

Spotlight Gold Award


All American Barber
by John Jones 

Spotlight Silver Award


All the Dictator's Men
by Marjolaine Grappe 

Spotlight Silver Award


Amazons of Afrika, Women Warriors
by Obafemi Lasode, Harriet Ewemade

Spotlight Bronze Award


Amoka
by Maria Jose Bermudez Jurado

Spotlight Gold Award


Arktika Incognita
by Bertrand Delapierre

Spotlight Gold Award


Austin Samba
by Nil Buan 

Spotlight Silver Award


Beacon
by Isara Krieger 

Spotlight Silver Award


Believer
by Don Argott

Spotlight Gold Award


Bigly Yellow
by Nigel Deans & Nubar Ghazarian
Spotlight Bronze Award


Bow With Me
by The 2018 Institute for Documentary Filmmaking 

Spotlight Silver Award


Broken
by Mohammed Alatar 

Spotlight Gold Award


Buddy Cruise: How The Students Were Impacted
by Vanessa Bundschu 

Spotlight Silver Award


BURN: The Lynching of George Armwood
by Will Schwarz 

Spotlight Silver Award


Crafty Containers
by Paul Evans

Spotlight Gold Award


"Cuba, Libre?"
by Dick Jordan

Spotlight Gold Award


Curing the Incurable?
by Gary Null

Spotlight Gold Award


Dancing Manilenyos
by Patrick Alcedo 

Spotlight Silver Award


Don't Be Nice

by Max Powers

Spotlight Platinum Award


Edunation
by Dr. K. M Vasudevan Pillai
Spotlight Silver Award


Fearless Journey
by Andreas Batliner & Sandro Schreiber

Spotlight Gold Award


Flickering Lights
by Joby Stephens

Spotlight Gold Award


Floating Justice
by Leila Lak

Spotlight Silver Award


Give Us This Day
by Jeff Zimbalist & Michael Zimbalist 

Spotlight Gold Award


Goomba's
by David Williams & Aisha Noox

Spotlight Silver Award


'Grunt' Film Project
by Jacob Mogler 

Spotlight Silver Award


GUMBO
by Alyssa Rachelle

Spotlight Silver Award


I promise to fail
by Alberto Rocco 

Spotlight Silver Award


I Want My Daddy
by Timothy "Cutty" Sanders

Spotlight Bronze Award


Indus Blues
by Jawad Sharif 

Spotlight Gold Award


Internal Outskirts
by Sergio García Locatelli

Spotlight Bronze Award


Ixoq ("Woman")
by Danielle Robitaille 

Spotlight Gold Award


JamieJimJames
by Tin Pang 

Spotlight Gold Award


Kurt Vonnegut's A Man Without a Country
by J.J. Harting 

Spotlight Silver Award


Let's Talk About Sex
by Lisa Burd

Spotlight Gold Award


Let's Walk Together As One
by Dan Webb 

Spotlight Silver Award


Making Mill Town
by Lindsay LaPointe

Spotlight Gold Award


Max
by Dan Besley 

Spotlight Silver Award


MAXWELL STREET MARKET/

WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO JEW-TOWN
by Isaih Shaw 

Spotlight Silver Award


Me, My Mouth and I 
by Sophie Robinson

Spotlight Silver Award


Memories
by Takamasa Iwasaki 

Spotlight Silver Award

memories for sale.
by Mitch Graszat 

Spotlight Silver Award


Mexican Wave
by Judson Vaughan 

Spotlight Silver Award


Mississippi Whistle
by Justyn Bell 

Spotlight Gold Award


Momentum Generation
by Jeff Zimbalist & Michael Zimbalist 

Spotlight Gold Award


Nossa Chape
by Jeff Zimbalist & Michael Zimbalist 

Spotlight Silver Award

Paradise Boogie
by Lisa Hagopian & Eric Harabadian

Spotlight Silver Award


Pipe Dreams Fractured Lives
by David Smith

Spotlight Gold Award


Portrait of the Drunks
by Dylan DeVore

Spotlight Bronze Award


Remembering Private Quagliano
by Rodney Roldan 

Spotlight Silver Award


RISE: The Story of Augustines
by Todd Howe 

Spotlight Gold Award


Sea Pilgrim
by Will Mayer

Spotlight Gold Award


Skuggi (Shadow)
by Richard D. Lavoie 

Spotlight Gold Award


Strange Fruit on the Courthouse Lawn
by Sean Foy, Matt Huston, Megan Miller, Kara McCafferty, Riley Fanning

​Spotlight Silver Award


Suspended Generation
by Andrea Egan & Joe Hitchcock 

Spotlight Gold Award


Tax Evasion: A Greek National Sport
by Kelly Sarri 

​Spotlight Silver Award


THE DRIVE: 6DAYS 4392KM 30000YUAN
by Naixin Xu 

​Spotlight Silver Award


The Infamous Future
by Richard Butterworth and John Campbell

Spotlight Gold Award


The Journey Back to Normal -

A Look at Complementary Therapies to combat PTSD
by Nicole Amelio-Casper 

​Spotlight Silver Award


The Most Unknown 
by Ian Cheney

Spotlight Gold Award


The One Who Holds Sovereignty Over Everything
by The Church of Almighty God

Spotlight Gold Award


The Sillar Stonecutters
by Alfredo Benavides Watmough

​Spotlight Silver Award


The Time is Already
by Selene Means 

​Spotlight Silver Award


The Village on the Loch
by Caroline Strong 

Spotlight Gold Award


The Volcano Concert
by Przemysław Wawrzyniak 

Spotlight Gold Award


The War on You: Why Kill Kratom?
by Giordan Emilio-Zemach

Spotlight Silver Award


There's no crying in Los Angeles
by Julian an Mey & Melvin Sewell

Spotlight Bronze Award


Through The Storm:

Waves for Water and The Caribbean

Hurricane Relief Initiative
by Greg McKillop 

​Spotlight Silver Award

Underground Sunshine Cinema
by Cameron Tucker 

​Spotlight Silver Award


United Hopes 
by Arwa Sawan

​Spotlight Silver Award


Uri In The Sky
by Amir Har-Gil 

​Spotlight Silver Award


We are Columbine

by Laura Farber

Spotlight Platinum Award


Where There Is Darkness
by Sean Bloomfield & Cimela Kidonakis
​Spotlight Silver Award





2018 Spotlight Documentary Film Awards

 Award-Winning independent Documentary Films

SPOTLIGHT

DOCUMENTARY

FILM AWARDS

Platinum Awards: ​celebrate truly remarkable films with the highest scores from our panel.
Gold Awards: celebrate incredible films with the second highest scores from our panel.
Silver Awards: awarded to unforgettable films with the third highest scores from our panel.

Bronze Awards: awarded to films with high artistic achievement with the fourth highest scores from our panel.