SPOTLIGHT

DOCUMENTARY

FILM AWARDS

Platinum Awards: ​celebrate truly remarkable films with the highest scores from our panel.
Gold Awards: celebrate incredible films with the second highest scores from our panel.
Silver Awards: awarded to unforgettable films with the third highest scores from our panel.

Bronze Awards: awarded to films with high artistic achievement with the fourth highest scores from our panel.

2018 Spotlight Documentary Film Awards

 Award-Winning independent Documentary Films



A.E Wells- A Man and His Park
by Donald Dodge

Spotlight Silver Award


Auroville's Children
by Nora Große Harmann

Spotlight Silver Award


Back to the roots - a simple way of farming
by Stefan Haberbosch

Spotlight Silver Award


B-Boy
by Steve Cale

Spotlight Gold Award


Black Snow
by Stephen Linstead

Spotlight Silver Award


Captured: Tornadoes
by James Stamoulakatos

Spotlight Silver Award


Chamber Music Wonderland
by Emanuel Altenburger

Spotlight Gold Award


Choices
by Adam Fleisher

Spotlight Gold Award


Core 2.1
by Core van der Hoeven

Spotlight Silver Award


Departure Of Empathy 
by Quinn Holliday 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Desert Coffee
by Mikael Lypinski 

Spotlight Gold Award


Dunham Deaf Boy
by Ladan Sahraei

Spotlight Silver Award


Family Is
by Miranda Florer 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Fighting Childhood Cancer
by Jeremy Abrams 

Spotlight Gold Award


From Darkness to Light 
by Joshua Freake 

Spotlight Gold Award


Game Changer: Let's Get Physical!
by Timothy "Eli" Ruckman 

Spotlight Silver Award


Here In Oak Cliff
by Bryan Sabillon 

Spotlight Gold Award


High Tide in Dorchester
by David Harp

Spotlight Silver Award


How Does the City of Savannah Negotiate Its Complicated Past?
by Sarah O'Carroll

Spotlight Silver Award


I Am The White Tiger
by Lei Chiu

Spotlight Gold Award


I Am What I Have Learned To Be
by Adela Vrinceanu Celebidachi 

Spotlight Gold Award


I Got the Land
by Francescu Artily

Spotlight Gold Award


Ibiza Jazz the Experience
by Marco Torres Walker

Spotlight Gold Award


(in) rhythm
by KT Thomas

Spotlight Silver Award


In Searh of Godawan

by Vaid Prakash Dhar

Spotlight Silver Award


It's in your Eyes
Sergio García Locatelli & Sean Schoenecker

Spotlight Silver Award


LGBT Experience
by Tom Monasterios

Spotlight Gold Award


Making Of A Gangsta 
by Adam Ybarra 

Spotlight Silver Award


MANRY AT SEA ~ In the Wake of a Dream
by Steve Wystrach 

Spotlight Silver Award


Memories in Tears ― Pass on the War Stories to the Next Generation
by Hiromi Takagi 

Spotlight Silver Award


Mexico : Looking For Lost Migrants
by Leo Mattei 

Spotlight Gold Award


Monger
by Jeff Zorrilla

Spotlight Silver Award


ORENDA: Force Of Consciousness
by Lana Marconi 

Spotlight Silver Award


Party On The Moon
by Robert Fritz 
Spotlight Silver Award


Puerto Rico: Hope in the Dark 
by Dr. Maria T. Luskay, Aime Rodriguez Semder 

Spotlight Silver Award


Raising the Bar
by Onir

Spotlight Silver Award


Ridge to Ranch to River to Reef: Florida's Conservation Connections
by Maria Luskay

Spotlight Gold Award


Solari, the origin of ceviche or the original ceviche
by Sergio García Locatelli 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Stare Into The Lights My Pretties
by Jordan Brown 

Spotlight Silver Award


Storm Hunters: Lake of Fire
by Peter Bozinov, Mitch Charron

Spotlight Silver Award


The End of the Road
by Sergio García Locatelli 

Spotlight Silver Award


The Happiness Machine
by Rebecca Blumhagen

Spotlight Gold Award


The High Sierra Trail
by Chris Smead 

Spotlight Gold Award


The Home for Wayward Babydolls
by Andrew Reed 

Spotlight Gold Award


The Joy Block
by Joanie Fox 

Spotlight Gold Award


The King of Snapchat
by Ed Moore, Joel Raine

Spotlight Silver Award


The Mayor's Race
by Loraine Blumenthal
Spotlight Silver Award


The Mothman Chronicles
by Chloe Kelsch 

Spotlight Silver Award


The New Gypsy Kings
by Liviu Tipurita 

Spotlight Gold Award


The Possibility of Her
by William Feagins, Jr. 

Spotlight Silver Award


The Sakada Series
by Maribel Apuya 

Spotlight Silver Award


The Tribal Scoop
by Beeswaranjan Pradhan

Spotlight Silver Award


Travelling on Trash
by Deb Charles, Adam Gee, Alex Hryniewicz, Steve Wheen

Spotlight Gold Award


Two Days with Papou
by John Long

Spotlight Silver Award


Washed Up
by Nathan Hughes

Spotlight Gold Award


We Are Not a Nuisance!
by Chan Chow Wah

Spotlight Bronze Award


Whistle-Nut Weekend
by Chris Wallace 

Spotlight Silver Award


You Can Be BRAVE
by Dr. Jennifer Camota Luebke

Spotlight Silver Award




June 2018 Award-Winners