Kickstarted 

(78m, U S A) dir. by Jay Armitage, Jason Cooper


Paul Freakin' Stone (that's who) 

(80m, ) dir. by Allison Quiller


The Flying Dutchmen 

(84m, U S A) dir. by Kendal Miller


​A New Understanding: Science of Psilocybin 

(55m, U S A) dir. by  Robert J. Barnhart


Bill Evans/Time Remembered 

(84m, USA ) by Bruce Spiegel


Waiting for John 

(70m, U S A) dir. by Jessica Sherry


In Search of Balance 

(73m, U S A) dir. by Adam Pfleghaar


Rose & Roy 

(97m, U S A) dir. by Adolfo Doring


The University 

(83m, U S A) dir. by Matt Rutherford 


JIHAD: A Story of the Others 

(50m, United Kingdom) dir. by Deeyah Khan


Mount Lawrence 

(99m, U S A) dir. by Chandler Wild


The Opening Act 

(64m, U S A)  by Linda Chorney


Cold Nights Hot Salsa 

(60m, Canada) dir. by Edwin Gailits


One Fall 

(69m, U S A) dir. by Carl Fondelheit IV


Growing Reason 

(118m, U S A) dir. by Hunter Bradshaw


De Jeweetwels 

(51m, Netherlands) dir. by Fokke Baarssen


Overburden 

(65m, U S A) dir. by Chad Stevens


Nothing With Something: Death of a Diner 

(65m, U S A) dir. by James Boo


Blood on the Mountain 

(92m, U S A) dir. by Jordan Freeman, Mari-Lynn Evans


Faith in the Big House - The Remake 

(57m, U S A) dir. by Jonathan Schwartz


Famous Last Words 

(87m, U S A) dir. by Brian Boye


Stage Four: A Love Story 

(73m, U S A) dir. by Benjamin Steger


Finding Noah 

(97m, U S A) dir. by Brent Baum


Air Sex: The Movie 

(80m, Canada, U S A) dir. by Brock LaBorde, Jonathan Evans


Hollywood Beauty Salon 

(88m, U S A) sub. by Glenn Holsten


In Football We Trust 

(87m, U S A) dir. by Tony Vainuku , Erika Cohn


Honor thy Father and thy Mother, Damn It

(51m, Israel) dir. by Alexandra Rahmilevich


Harry & Snowman 

(84m, U S A) dir. by Ron Davis


All These Flowers 

(82m, Canada, U S A) dir. by Kevin Bryce


A Quest for Meaning 

(88m, France) dir. by Nathanaël Coste, Marc de la Ménardière


The Record Man 

(107m, U S A) dir. by Mark Moormann


selectED 

(95m, U S A) dir. by Kayla McCormick


Spoon 

(65m, Canada) sub. by Michka Saal


Mega-Lo-Mania 

(60m, U S A) dir. by Michael Cardoza 


Breakfast at Ina's 

(50m, U S A) dir. by Mercedes Kane


Gazelle - The Love Issue 

(93m, Brazil, French Polynesia, U S A) dir. by Cesar Terranova


The Iron Man 

(76m, Ireland) dir. by Nicky Larkin


Dream On 

(99m, U S A) dir. by Roger Weisberg


Antarctic Edge: 70 Degrees South 

(72m, Antarctica) dir. by Dena Seidel


Compelling Love & Sexual Identity 

(93m, U S A) dir. by Kurt Neale


Damari and Guyala 

(10m, Australia) dir. by Marley Sharp, Benjiman Southwell


Let's Talk About Men 

(22m, Canada) dir. by Dario Vrbanek


Outerspace Life: The Story of Jack Overby 

(21m, U S A) dir. by Lance Johnson


Copper The Documentary 

(23m, U S A) dir. by AJ Oscarson


I Am Moral Courage: A New Yorker Escapes Forced Marriage In Egypt 

(10m, USA ) dir. by Adam Grannick


Plamen 

(20m, U S A) dir. by Dress Code


Sideshow of the Absurd

(14m, U S A) dir. by Jane C. Wagner, Tina DiFeliciantonio


Minding Our Own 

(40m, U S A) dir. by Inaya Yusuf


Jonathan's Very Own 

(14m, U S A) dir. by Stephen Pettit


Positions 

(6m, Canada) dir. by Emily Preston 


Impressions of Humanity 

(40m, Cuba, U S A) dir. by Marcos Antonio


A Journey to Namie 

(15m, Singapore) sub. by sulfikar amir


Our Daily Dose 

(20m, U S A) dir. by Jeremy Seifert


The Whale Overboard 

(26m, France) by Paul Sourice


The Key of B 

(17m, U S A) dir. by Jayden Rathsam Hua


Common Cents 

(38m, U S A) dir. by Myles Shank





2015 SPOTLIGHT SILVER AWARD WINNERS




Paul Sharits
(85m, Canada) dir. by Francois Miron

A Farmer's Road
(74m, U S A) dir. by John Murray

In Our Backyard
(80m, U S A) dir. by Danielle Rose

Hano! A Century in the Bleachers
(53m, )  by Jon Leonoudakis

A Struggle for Home: The Crimean Tatars 
(44m, Qatar) dir. by Christina Paschyn

Just Listen 
(50m, Netherlands) dir. by Lian Priemus

The Silenced Walls
 
(88m, France) dir. by Sabrina Van Tassel

A Touch of Cruelty 
(48m, Netherlands) dir. by Frank van Osch

Insatiable: The Homaro Cantu Story 
(98m, U S A) dir. by Brett Schwartz

Many Scars  
(55m, ) by Deborah Sayer

Get Busy Living 
(88m, USA)  by Chris Burket

Lordville
(67m, U S A) dir. by Rea Tajiri

Apocalyptica Theme & Variations 
(77m, U S A) dir. by Kevin J. Custer

The Greatest Freedom Show on Earth 
(120m, Canada, U S A) dir. by RJ Huggins

Vertical Slum 
(50m, U S A) dir. by Irene Sosa

Sweethearts of the Gridiron 
(89m, U S A)  by Michael Wayne

Life on Earth
(180m, China) dir. by Guosheng Ming

The Pilgrim 

(62m, Poland) dir. by Paweł Jóźwiak-Rodan


The Spirit Echoes 
(61m, Switzerland) dir. by Rainer Hoffmann and Erika Harzer​

Exiled Mothers 
(99m, Canada) dir. by Sharon Alward

Honoring a Commitment 
(71m, U S A) by Jed Henry

The Last Tear 
(53m, South Korea, U S A) dir. by Christopher H.K. Lee

Homie UP: Stories of Love and Redemption 
(63m, U S A) dir. by Jennifer Myhre

John Paul II in America: Uniting a Continent 
(57m, U S A) dir. by David Naglieri

Guns to Mics 
(85m, Canada, Sierra Leone) dir. by Jem Garrard, Greg Crompton

Birds of a Feather 
(68m, New Zealand) dir. by Nina Wells

For the Love of Life: Living for Tomorrow 
(84m, Japan) dir. by Hanae Uchida


Yemeniettes 
(59m, U S A) dir. by Shawn Thompson, Leon Shahabian​

Dixie
(83m, U S A) dir. by Ryan Kelley

The Good Breast 
(94m, U S A) dir. by Bernadette Wegenstein

The Disobeying Teachers 
(96m, South Korea) dir. by Dongill Seo

The Missing 
(86m, China) dir. by Han Tao

Beyond Laughter and Tears: A Journey of Hope

(84m, U S A) dir. by Lisa Klein, Doug Blush

Stopper: The Rise and Fall of the Bastard Squad
(100m, U S A) dir. by Jason C. Wilson

City of Trees 
(74m, U S A) dir. by Brandon Kramer

After the Last River 
(91m, Canada) dir. by Victoria Lean

Nathan East: For The Record 
(85m, U S A) dir. by Chris Gero

The Landscape Within 
(103m, Philippines) dir. by Andrea Capranico

The Undertaker 
(81m, Philippines) dir. by Andrea Capranico

When Giants Fall 
(78m, U S A) dir. by Leslie Griffith

Datuna: Portrait of America 
(77m, U S A) dir. by Brian Bayerl

Manislam- Islam and Masculinity
(62m, Norway) dir. by Nefise Özkal Lorentzen

Makoshika
(49m, U S A) dir. by Jessica Jane Hart

Happygram
(80m, U S A) dir. by Julie Marron

Singing in Exile
(77m, Belgium, France, Poland) dir. by Nathalie Rossetti, Turi Finocchiaro

Portraits of Professional Caregivers: Their Passion. Their Pain. 
(75m, U S A) dir. by Vic Compher

The Touch of an Angel 
(62m, Germany, Poland) dir. by Marek Tomasz Pawlowski

Painted Land: In Search of the Group of Seven 
(90m, Canada) dir. by Phyllis Ellis

Tell Spring Not To Come This Year 
(82m, United Kingdom) dir. by Michael McEvoy, Saeed Taji Farouky

Scadia: The Known World
 
(100m, U S A) dir. by Christopher LeClere

Schoolidarity 
(92m, U S A) dir. by Andrew Friend

Riz Cantonais 
(50m, France) dir. by Mia Ma

Blind Crossing 
(57m, Greece) dir. by Andreas Vakalios, Yannis Kalantidis

The Price of Providence 
(63m, U S A) dir. by Merajur Rahman Baruah

Eavesdropping on Souls: A Journey into Haitian Arts
(51m, Canada) dir. by Jacqueline Jean-Baptiste

Zabaleen 
(64m, Egypt) dir. by Justin Kramer

Gigolo
(75m, Belgium) dir. by Marecaille Hubert

The Pilgrimage in the Sky 
(50m, Japan) dir. by Toshikazu Otani

Brotherhood of the Popcorn 
(83m, U S A) dir. by Inda Reid

Ron Pope: One Way Ticket 
(52m, U S A) dir. by Kelly Teacher

Our Soldier 
(47m, Netherlands) dir. by Jotja Bessems

Goodbye Theresienstadt 
(58m, Czech Republic, Denmark) dir. by Carl Otto Dethlefsen, Jonatan Jerichow

Waiting 
(77m, U S A) dir. by Cristian Piazza

Extra Innings Documentary 
(84m, U S A)  by James Iverson

Children of the Arctic 
(94m, Switzerland) dir. by Nick Brandestini

The Power of One Voice: A 50-Year Perspective on the Life of Rachel Carson 
(52m, U S A) dir. by Mark Dixon

Living the Fantasy 
(78m, U S A) dir. by Joshua Adler

People Who Come 
(61m, Australia) dir. by Dan Noah

Kid Cohen 
(92m, U S A) dir. by Christopher McKenna

Box 25 
(72m, Panama) dir. by Mercedes Arias, Delfina Vidal

Cousin Madenn 
(73m, France) dir. by Gregoire Thoby

Cold Love 
(64m, Canada, Denmark, Russian Federation, U S A) dir. by Deia Schlosberg, Lonnie Dupre

This is My Land 
(93m, France) sub. by Tamara Erde

One Million Dubliners 
(80m, Ireland) dir. by Aoife Kelleher

Grado Mission 
(83m, Italy) dir. by Carlo Christian Spano

Many Beautiful Things 
(70m, U S A) dir. by Laura Waters Hinson

The Poet of Havana 
(97m, Canada) dir. by Ron Chapman

When the Blues Come to Town
 
(58m, Canada) dir. by Paul Campsall, Tom Knowlton

On Location 
(54m, Switzerland) dir. by Jean Paul Fuenzalida

My Voice, My Life 
(91m, Hong Kong) dir. by Ruby Yang

Hermits 
(87m, China) dir. by He Shiping

Escape From Firebase Kate 
(60m, U S A) dir. by Paul Kakert

Power's War 
(66m, U S A) dir. by Cameron Trejo

Kandahar Journals 
(76m, Canada) dir. by Louie Palu, Devin Gallagher

Jikoo, a Wish 
(52m, France) dir. by Leroy Christophe

Curly 
(50m, U S A) dir. by Gianina Ferreyra

STORIS: The Galloping Ghost of the Alaskan Coast
(100m, U S A) dir. by Damon Stuebner

Women of '69, Unboxed 
(59m, U S A) dir. by Peter Barton

The Penguin Counters 
(67m, U S A) dir. by Harriet Getzels, Peter Getzels

La Mia Strada - My Road 
(72m, U S A) dir. by Michael DiLauro

Walking in Two Worlds 
(63m, U S A) dir. by Bo Boudart

Draw Back the Curtain 
(57m, U S A) dir. by Shir Bodner

Christopher's Music 
(90m, United Kingdom, U S A) dir. by Diane Kern

Carpe Kilimanjaro: An Alzheimer's Project 
(76m, U S A) dir. by Zach Jordan

Until It Hurts 
(67m, U S A) dir. by Scott Hansen

Outermost Radio 
(60m, U S A) dir. by Alan Chebot

Crying Earth Rise Up 
(57m, U S A) dir. by Suree Towfighnia

The War After 

(66m, U S A) dir. by Dena Seidel

Run Free - The True Story of Caballo Blanco
 
(92m, U S A) dir. by Sterling Noren

Das Modell, The Dancer and Lola 
(49m, United Kingdom, U S A) dir. by Darshan Singh Bhuller

Lessons In Dissent 
(98m, United Kingdom, Hong Kong) dir. by Matthew Torne

Bury Them and Keep Quiet 
(82m, Spain, France) dir. by Anna Lopez Luna

Extreme Brat Camp
(48m, United Kingdom) dir. by Andrew Parkin

Sex Addiction 
(52m, U S A) dir. by Nicolas Roquefort-Villeneuve

The Trial 
(60m, Sudan) dir. by Sam Lukudu

Vieillir a l'ombre 
(59m, France) produced by Marie Agnely

Korla 
(77m, U S A) dir. by John Turner

​​​​​​Tourism Salvation: The Land of the Thunder Dragon
(45m, Bhutan) by Backpacker Films


Fort..A Spearfish Canyon Rhapsody 
(29m, U S A) dir. by Bill Harlan

The Course 
(15m, U S A) dir. by Audra Blake

The Bicknell 
(17m, United Kingdom) dir. by Genevieve Bicknell

To Her Own Rhythm 
(20m, U S A) dir. by Adia Joelle

To Dance Again 
(6m, U S A) dir. by Neil Kimball, Caisy Lun, Charles Leisenring

The Foolish Old Man 
(20m, China) dir. by YiXin Huo

Golden Age 
(19m, Finland) dir. by Maija Blåfield

Gutenberg in the Cyberstorm 
(26m, Germany) dir. by Susanne Lenz-Gleißner

The Twelve-Foot-Tall Rabbits Of Rokeby Farm 
(22m, U S A) dir. by Samuel Crow, Rubi Rose

The Sons of Mapes 
(14m, Aruba, U S A) dir. by Aaron Hose

First Degree 
(25m, U S A) dir. by Roger Weisberg

A Chance To Dress 

(39m, U S A) dir. by Alice Bouvrie

Bladfold 
(45m, U S A) dir. by David Nixon

Gather Up The Fragments: Concept to Creation
(16m, U S A) 

Gonna Sip That Sip, Hit That Dip: The Emerging Queer Hip Hop Movement
(13m, U S A) dir. by Chasson Gracie

Generation Right
(41m, United Kingdom) dir. by Michelle Coomber

Taking the Plunge
(40m, U S A) dir. by Shawnelle King

Looking At Animals 
(18m, U S A) dir. by Jessica Kingdon

Prisons for Profit 
(22m, U S A) dir. by Craig Knowles​

​We Sing Where I'm From 
(44m, U S A) dir. by Dee Garceau

​Life is But a Dream 
(40m, Canada) dir. by Courtney James

The Creative Method 
(27m, U S A) dir. by Jessica McGaugh

​Heroin in the Suburbs: The New Face 
(20m, U S A) dir. by Julie Ciannavei

Fog Of War 
(30m, Belarus) dir. by Viachaslau Makshun 

Gambling with Massachusetts 
(43m, U S A) dir. by Kevin McCrea

Jeanne & Mike: Original Art 
(14m, U S A) dir. by Kathy Drasky

The Portrait of an Artist: When the Lights Turn Off
(23m, United Kingdom, U S A) by Tiannah Bruce

The Persecution of Falun Gong 
(10m, U S A) dir. by Mathias Magnason

Sir Shadow 
(11m, U S A) by Ravish Patwardhan 

Fitting the Description in North Portland 
(26m, U S A) dir. by Jarratt Taylor

Ron Taylor: Dr. Baseball 
(20m, Canada) dir. by Drew Taylor, Matt Taylor

​​​Ants 
(16m, Bulgaria) dir. by Stoyan Nikolaev

Then Then Then 
(30m, Canada) dir. by Daniel Schioler

The Migrant Woman 

(20m, Canada, Lebanon) dir. by Eli Jean Tahchi

Nashville in Harmony: Ten Years of Using Music to Build Community 
(35m, U S A) dir. by Steven Knapp

What is God?/Seed of Abraham 
(24m, U S A) dir. by PJ Woodside

Why We Stay 
(16m, U S A) dir. by Crystal Kayiza

Actress 
(13m, Belgium) dir. by Ivana Noa

​​​​​​​Bronx Brothers 
(30m, U S A)  by Olivia Crellin

Angels with a Cause 
(14m, U S A) dir. by Gary Novak

Brave 
(27m, U S A) dir. by Keli Kittinger

​​​The Road to Tighza 
(5m, U S A) dir. by James Huang

Far Afield: A Conservation Love Story 
(35m, U S A) dir. by Jennifer Tennican

RED - Delicious But Deadly 
(28m, Canada) dir. by Riz Nasim

Crossing Waters 
(40m, U S A) dir. by Jane D. Watson







Out of Focus 
(51m, United Kingdom) dir. by Shahriar Siami Shal


Forced Perspective 
(97m, U S A) dir. by Nick Cavalier


The Way We Talk 
(80m, U S A) dir. by Michael Turner


​Becoming Bulletproof
(80m, U S A) dir. by Michael Barnett


​Right Footed 
(82m, U S A) dir. by Nick Spark


​Stink! 
(91m, U S A) dir. by Jon J. Whelan


Searching for Eddie Running Wolf
(98m, U S A) dir. by Thomas Hartmann


​We're Not Blood
(91m, U S A) dir. by Jeffrey Togman


Dante's Down the Hatch
(91m, U S A) dir. by Jef Bredemeier


​American Native 
(84m, U S A) dir. by Steven Oritt


​Southern Rites 
(87m, U S A) dir. by Gillian Laub


​120 Days 
(79m, U S A) dir. by Ted Roach


​I Think You're Totally Wrong: A Quarrell 
(88m, U S A) dir. by James Franco


​Backyard Blockbusters 
(95m, U S A) dir. by John Hudgens


​Our People 
(13m, U S A) dir. by Payne Lindsey


​Luchadora 
(12m, U S A) dir. by River Finlay


Luchadora 
(7m, U S A) dir. by Amber Cortes


Gallero 
(14m, United Kingdom, Cuba) dir. by Andreas Hadjipateras


​The Hollerin' Contest At Spivey's Corner 
(17m, U S A) dir. by Brian Gersten, Liv Dubendorf


Born Into This 
(23m, U S A) dir. by Lea Scruggs, Sean Ryon


​Last Day of Freedom 
(32m, U S A) dir. by Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman


​In Memory
(11m, U S A) dir. by 72 U


Anna
(16m, U S A) dir. by Eric Latek


What Makes Dave Run 
(13m, U S A) dir. by Peter Zander


​Seven Ways From Sunday 
(8m, U S A) dir. by Robert Sickels


Michael S., Versammelt 
(3m, Austria) dir. by Steven Swirko


​Jim Bird: Portrait of an American 
(4m, U S A) by Nik Kleverov


​Mystic Jungfraujoch - Top of Europe 
(3m, Switzerland) dir. by Markus Eichenberger


​Damon at 86th Street 
(8m, U S A) dir. by Emily Sheskin


Bryn 
(9m, U S A) dir. by Marc Menish


UBAH! 
(14m, U S A) dir. by Joe Berlinger


​The Nike Chariot Earring 
(14m, U S A) dir. by Karen Audette


​Live Fast, Draw Yung
(16m, U S A) dir. by Anthony Mathile, Stacey Lee


​Calling the Cops on Jesus 
(8m, U S A) dir. by Peter Carolla


Through The Fire 
(29m, U S A) dir. by Olivia Lace-Evans and Nyasha Kadandara


​Blade #1 
(40m, U S A) dir. by Zuzka Kurtz


​Beautiful By Night 
(29m, U S A) dir. by James Hosking


Tomgirl
(14m, U S A) dir. by Jeremy Asher Lynch

​​


2015 Platinum Award Winners

Awards are listed in no particular order

Awards are listed in no particular order

The 2015 Spotlight Documentary Film Awards is proud to have awarded nearly 250 films from over 40 countries: Antarctica, Aruba, Australia, Belarus, Belgium, Bhutan, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Czech Republic, Cuba, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, France, French Polynesia, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Lebanon, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Philippines, Poland, Qatar, Russian Federation, Sierra Leone, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sudan, Switzerland, United Kingdom, and USA. Congratulations to all the award-winning filmmakers!

Platinum Awards: ​celebrate truly remarkable films with the highest scores from our panel.
Gold Awards: celebrate incredible films with the second highest scores from our panel.
Silver Awards: awarded to unforgettable films with the third highest scores from our panel.

2015 Spotlight Gold Award Winners

2015 Award-Winning independent Documentary Films

Awards are listed in no particular order

SPOTLIGHT

DOCUMENTARY

FILM AWARDS