Award-Winning independent Documentary Films

​​​420
by Colleen McCreanor

Spotlight Silver Award


9546 km.
by Sergio García Locatelli 

Spotlight Gold Award


A Place to Call His Own
by Mike Krumlauf 

Spotlight Silver Award


Adventurmentalism
by Luke Holton 

Spotlight Silver Award


AGE
by Thomas Collocott 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Aggression
by Galina Toneva

Spotlight Silver Award


American Street Kid
by Michael Leoni 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Before the Wave
by Molly Willows 

Spotlight Silver Award


Big Fish Blues
by Leslye Abbey 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Black Fatherhood: Trials & Tribulations, Testimony & Triumph
by Maia Porter

Spotlight Silver Award


Called To Rescue Redefining Our Barnyard Story
by Naomi Call, Loghan Call

Spotlight Gold Award


Cambodia and Jimmy's Village School
by Adrian Eppel 

Spotlight Gold Award


Celling Your Soul
by Joni Siani 
Spotlight Silver Award


Detroit Punks: Jerry Vile
by Elizabeth Holloway

Spotlight Bronze Award


Do You Like Peacocks?
by Mary Clay Fields 

Spotlight Silver Award


Dogs of Democracy
by Mary Zournazi 

Spotlight Silver Award

Drop The Mic

by James Blannin-Ferguson

Spotlight Platinum Award


Fallen Angel
by Monique Groen, Corey Palermo, Jane Jiang 

Spotlight Bronze Award 


Flowers and Roots, James Ragan, An Ambassador of the Arts
by Dodo Banyak

Spotlight Bronze Award


Fragments
by Carlos Cova

Spotlight Bronze Award​


GIVE RIGHT TO THE RIGHTS
by Christian Angeli

Spotlight Gold Award


GODS AMONG US - The Science of Contact 
by Caroline Cory 

Spotlight Platinum Award​


Great Florida Cattle Drive: Unbroken Circles
by Elam Stoltzfus 

Spotlight Silver Award


Harvested Alive - Ten Years of Investigation
by Jun Li 

Spotlight Silver Award


How to fall apart : a true love story
by Sofie Hanegreefs, Jelle Janssens

Spotlight Gold Award

How? Lucky
by Freya Billington 

Spotlight Gold Award


I Am Syria
by Jad Jacob

Spotlight Bronze Award


In Lorton's Darkroom
by Karen Ruckman

Spotlight Gold Award

IRON MEN
by Paul Crompton & Suri Krishnamma 

Spotlight Gold Award


Jesus the Game Changer
by Karl Faase

Spotlight Gold Award


KCKPL's Stories on the Bus: Matt de la Peña Reads Last Stop on Market Street
by Matt de la Peña

Spotlight Bronze Award

Miles in the Life
by Shaun Mathis 

Spotlight Gold Award


Musa in Kobane (Moses in Kobane)
by Bashdar Hazhar

Spotlight Bronze Award


My Erotic Body
by Michele Beck 

Spotlight Silver Award


My Personal Pink Time
by Josh Reed 

Spotlight Silver Award


Namaskaram Means Hello
by Summer Dunsmore 

Spotlight Bronze Award


NATURE AND ITS MANIFESTATIONS:From Four Poems
by Takamasa Iwasaki 

Spotlight Bronze Award

NOW I'M HAPPY
by Drew Russell 

Spotlight Silver Award


Obama: The Man Who Hoped to Change America 
by Tim Gallagher

Spotlight Silver Award


On a Knife Edge
by Jeremy Williams

Spotlight Gold Award


Oor wally
by Martin Lennon 

Spotlight Gold Award


Peace Has No Borders
by Deb Ellis, Denis Mueller

Spotlight Bronze Award


Photo Farag Film
by Kobi Farag

Spotlight Silver Award


Plant Codes, Unleashing Nature's Healing Power
by Gary Null

Spotlight Gold Award


RAIN PROJECT
by Oleg Chorny 

Spotlight Gold Award


Report from World 3
by Mark Woodcock 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Resonances ..
by Jean-Julien Pous

Spotlight Silver Award


Risky Business
by Taylor Lewis

Spotlight Silver Award

Root Up
by Katia Cafe-Febrissy 

Spotlight Silver Award


Running On Empty
by Joey Dwyer,  Timmy Dwyer

Spotlight Gold Award


Rural
by Tyler Hall 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Sacred Valley Sacred Rock
by Sean McElhose 

Spotlight Silver Award


Sammie the Comic Book Man
by Dan Sellers 

Spotlight Silver Award

Sand Men
by Tal Amiran

Spotlight Silver Award


Santi: Isolation
by Daniel Rodriguez 

Spotlight Gold Award


Sauti (voice)
by Gayle Nosal, Beret Strong 

Spotlight Gold Award


Saving Place, Saving Grace
by George F, Patterson
Spotlight Bronze Award


Saving the Planet, One Bite At A Time
by Gary Null

Spotlight Gold Award


Stone Story
by Jean-André Fourestié

Spotlight Silver Award


Tables of Istanbul
by Zeynep Kilic 

Spotlight Gold Award


That Never Happened: Canada's First National Internment Operations
by Ryan Boyko​

Spotlight Silver Award

The 30th of May 
by James William Theres, Chris Windfield

Spotlight Bronze Award


The 2015-16 Boston Pride: A Dream Born With Isobel
by Curtis Stiles 

Spotlight Gold Award

The American Skin
by Elana Meyers , Christy Rose, Woody Tucker

Spotlight Platinum Award


The Basketball Family
by Jason Harney

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Circus
by Gino Pinetti 

Spotlight Silver Award

The End of Remembrance?
by Peter Scheiner 

Spotlight Silver Award


The Eviction
by Andy Galloway

Spotlight Silver Award


The Evil Within
by Eduardo Rufeisen

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Greatest Weapon Ever Used
by John Mollison 

Spotlight Silver Award


The Heritage
by Kateryna Svyeshnykova

Spotlight Gold Award


The Journey to Lan Yuan
by Toitu Otago Settlers Museum
Spotlight Silver Award


The Lost Village
by Roger Paradiso 

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Louisiana Project
by Levilyn Chriss

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Magic Pill
by Robert Tate 

Spotlight Gold Award​


The Road To Hollywood
by Valeriya Elenskaya 

Spotlight Gold Award​

The Ultimate Triathlon
by Jay Cox 

Spotlight Silver Award


THE VISION
by Laura Allen, Lightning Mitchell 

Spotlight Bronze Award


TOLERANCE
by Mike Wittlin

Spotlight Silver Award


Tomorrowland
by Sarvnaz Alambeigi 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Unlock the Stage
by Nasko Atanasov

Spotlight Silver Award

 

Wagging Tales Documentary
by Scarlett Clark

Spotlight Silver Award


Waking a Monster
by Mirjam Clement 

Spotlight Gold Award


Weed Nuns
by Chris Stoudt

Spotlight Platinum Award


Wine Diamonds: Uncorking America's Heartland
by Bradley Johnson

Spotlight Gold Award


June 2017

Award-Winners

Platinum Awards: ​celebrate truly remarkable films with the highest scores from our panel.
Gold Awards: celebrate incredible films with the second highest scores from our panel.
Silver Awards: awarded to unforgettable films with the third highest scores from our panel.

Bronze Awards: awarded to films with high artistic achievement with the fourth highest scores from our panel.

SPOTLIGHT

DOCUMENTARY

FILM AWARDS

December 2017 Award-Winners

2017 Spotlight Documentary Film Awards

​​​​A PIECE OF PARADISE
by Patrick Alcedo 

Spotlight Silver Award


A Storyteller's Story
by Alejandro Yoshizawa & Florencia Marchetti

Spotlight Bronze Award


Aghanashini
by Ashwini Kumar Bhat

Spotlight Gold Award


All The Wild Horses
by Ivo Marloh 

Spotlight Gold Award


Almost Cured
by Tom Dierolf 

Spotlight Silver Award


Being Roosevelt
by Samuel Sprynczynatyk 

Spotlight Gold Award


beneath the surFACE
by Gaston Yvorra

Spotlight Gold Award


Beyond Standing Rock
by Leigh Paterson 

Spotlight Gold Award


Beyond The Wall
by Jay Root & Todd Wiseman 

Spotlight Gold Award


"Boris: Portrait of an Artist as an Old Man"
by Matus Racek

Spotlight Silver Award 


Children of Drum: The Legacy of Black Journalists in Apartheid-era South Africa
by Larry Tung 

Spotlight Silver Award 


Dancing in the Dark.
by Steven Mac Sweeney

Spotlight Gold Award


Dignity & Connection
by Mel Powsner 

Spotlight Silver Award 


DOCTOR
by Yavuz ÜÇER

Spotlight Gold Award


Erase and Forget
by Andrea Luka Zimmerman

Spotlight Silver Award


Feel Like Going Home
by Jessica Klein

Spotlight Silver Award 


Fight Like A Girl
by Yoon Young Lee

Spotlight Silver Award  


For Ahkeem
by Jeremy S. Levine & Landon Van Soest

Spotlight Gold Award


For The Birds
by Miku Otagiri 

Spotlight Silver Award 


Forging A Heritage
by Aaron Johnson

Spotlight Silver Award 


God Told Me To
by Kexin Gao & Mengyang Zhang

Spotlight Bronze Award


Gold in the Ashes
by Beth Grannis 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Good Fortune
by Josh Tickell, Rebecca Tickell

Spotlight Platinum Award


HANNA IS BEAUTIFUL
by Shira Meishar

Spotlight Gold Award 


Invisible Hands
by Shraysi Tandon

Spotlight Gold Award 


Is Radiation the Asbestos of the 21st Century?
by Hjalmar Ilmer

Spotlight Gold Award  


La Hoyada
by Roberto Flores

Spotlight Silver Award   


Like I'm Flying
by Babu Aryankalayil

Spotlight Silver Award  


Limits of Freedom: The Street Children of Kathmandu
by Joe Gist & Aidan Joseph

Spotlight Silver Award 


Little Music Manchild: The Malik Kofi Story
by Malena Cunningham Anderson

Spotlight Silver Award 


Living on a Dollar a Day
by Thomas Nazario

Spotlight Gold Award


Love or in Love: Love in the Making
by Orlando H. Brenes 

Spotlight Silver Award 


Mama Kim
by Jaime Wilken

Spotlight Gold Award


Mamadou Warma: Deliveryman
by Yusuf Kapadia

Spotlight Silver Award 


Mazal Means Luck
by Mazal Ben Yishai 

Spotlight Bronze Award 


Melody Makers 
by Leslie - Ann Coles

Spotlight Gold Award 


Mercy's Kennel
by Tracy Bishop

Spotlight Silver Award 


Misafir "A Guest"
by Mariam El Marakeshy

Spotlight Silver Award 


Monger
by Jeff Zorrilla

Spotlight Gold Award 


No Heroes Welcome The Documentary
by Erica Ashley 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Of Rails & Sails - The Life and Times of Arthur Curtiss James
by Joseph Daniel & Roger Vaughan

Spotlight Silver Award 


Oli Petur With Spirit In His Hand 
by Fjolnir Baldursson & Baldur Smari Olafsson

Spotlight Gold Award 


One Man, One City, Three Evictions:

The human cost of Rio's Growth
by Nicky Milne 

Spotlight Gold Award


Our Own Ceylon, Essay From Natural Born Foreigners
by Sergio García Locatelli 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Our Yolŋu Story of Faith
by Matthew Blyth & Yurranydjil Dhurrkay

Spotlight Silver Award   


Perception: From Prison to Purpose
by Jonathan Reed

Spotlight Gold Award


Perfect 36 - When Women Won the Vote
by Yoshie Lewis

Spotlight Silver Award  


R.A.P.E. Recovering After Post-traumatic Experience
by Naz Pankey

Spotlight Bronze Award  

Rod Taylor: Pulling No Punches
by Robert de Young

Spotlight Gold Award


Score: A Film Music Documentary
by Matt Schrader

Spotlight Gold Award


Scotland 4K - A Timelapse Journey
by Andreas Koeng 

Spotlight Platinum Award


Sia
by Vincent Mann

Spotlight Silver Award 


Sisterly
by Nina Vallado  

Spotlight Gold Award


SO LONG ASLEEP, Waking the Ghosts of a War
by David Plath 

Spotlight Bronze Award


South Dakota Warrior
by John Mollison

Spotlight Silver Award 


Stopover
by Alexander Bambach

Spotlight Silver Award 


Strike A Rock
by Aliki Saragas

Spotlight Silver Award 


Sudep (Sudden & Unexpected) 
by Tanzeal Rahim 

Spotlight Silver Award 


Taking Them Home
by Mario DeAngelis

Spotlight Silver Award


Teacher of the Year - A Documentary Based on a True Story
by Jay Korreck & Robert Phillips 

Spotlight Silver Award


Techa
by Aron Anselmi 

Spotlight Gold Award


Tell Me About My Mother
by Chris Churchill

Spotlight Silver Award


Tempest Storm
by Nimisha Mukerji

Spotlight Platinum Award


The Birthplace-Seeking Ancestors in Sanjiazi Manchu Village
by Yanan Hu & Yong Qi

Spotlight Silver Award


The Disunited State of America
by Luis Prieto

Spotlight Platinum Award


The Promise Land: The Story of Pocahontas Island 
by Zachary Mann 

Spotlight Silver Award


The Rookie Season
by Hannah Nemer & Molly Nemer

Spotlight Gold Award


The Saints of Sin
by Aniruddha (Oni) Sen

Spotlight Silver Award


The UnAmerican Struggle
by Ric Osuna

​Spotlight Platinum Award


THE YAKSHAGANA PUPPETS
by Kiranraj K

​Spotlight Silver Award


Theo's Choice
by Mi KL & Thomas Cauvin

Spotlight Silver Award


This Cold Life
by Darren Mann

Spotlight Platinum Award


Threads of History: Conversations with a Community
by Allan Moye

Spotlight Silver Award 


Treasures of the Past
by Oliver Langewitz 

Spotlight Silver Award


Victoria
by Serge Hlayel

Spotlight Gold Award 


VIGOR
by Chen Qianzhang & Lan Yunjian

Spotlight Gold Award


WHITNEY Can I Be Me?
by Nick Broomfield and Rudi Dolezal

Spotlight Platinum Award


Wønderland
by Tay Who 

Spotlight Silver Award


Worth Dying For?
by Nicky Milne

Spotlight Gold Award


Zero Weeks
by Ky Dickens

Spotlight Gold Award